Maryland League of Conservation Voters Announces First Round of Endorsements for General Assembly

Candidates Have Proven Conservation Records and Demonstrated Leadership

Maryland League of Conservation Voters Announces First Round of Endorsements for General Assembly

Candidates Have Proven Conservation Records and Demonstrated Leadership

(Annapolis, MD) Today the Maryland League of Conservation Voters (Maryland LCV) released its first round of endorsed candidates for the Maryland General Assembly in the 2018 state primary elections. The organization said the 20 Senate and 61 House candidates have all demonstrated pro-conservation records and leadership on environmental issues.

“On climate change and the clean-up of the Chesapeake Bay, we are at a turning point in Maryland,” said Ed Hatcher, Chair of the Maryland LCV Board of Directors.  "Our mission to elect conservation advocates has never been so important.”

“Maryland LCV’s endorsement process is based on proven leadership on the environment for incumbents and a thorough evaluation of new candidate’s background and commitment to the environment. These candidates all boast a 90% or greater average environmental legislative score over the last two legislative terms (2011-2017), or have been honored as a Green Champion or Legislator of the Year,” said Karla Raettig, Executive Director of Maryland LCV.

Before each state election, the Maryland League of Conservation Voters (LCV) Board of Directors and staff evaluate questionnaires and conduct interviews with dozens of candidates for state-wide office, including Comptroller, Attorney General, and Governor as well candidates as for the Maryland House of Delegates and Senate. In the 2018 Primary and General elections, Maryland LCV will once again campaign to elect pro-conservation candidates.

More endorsements will be released in the coming months.

###

For almost 40 years, the non-partisan Maryland League of Conservation Voters has served as the political voice of environment. We advocate for sound conservation policies, promote environmentally responsible candidates, and hold individual elected officials accountable through our scorecards and reports.

30 West Street Suite C  Annapolis, MD 21401 • 410-280-9855  410-280-9857 (fax)  www.mdlcv.org

 (Please see attached list of endorsements)

Maryland League of Conservation Voters: 2018 Endorsements – December 12, 2017

Senate:

District 3 – Ronald N. Young

District 8 – Katherine Klausmeier

District 11 – Bobby A. Zirkin

District 12 – Edward J. Kasemeyer

District 13 – Guy Guzzone

District 14 – Craig J. Zucker

District 15 – Brian J. Feldman

District 16 – Susan C. Lee

District 17 – Cheryl C. Kagan

District 19 – Benjamin F. Kramer

District 20 – William C. Smith, Jr.

District 21 – Jim Rosapepe

District 22 - Paul G. Pinsky

District 23 – Douglas J.J. Peters

District 24 – Joanne C. Benson

District 27 – Thomas V. Mike Miller

District 32 – Pamela Beidle

District 39 – Nancy J. King

District 44 – Shirley Nathan-Pulliam

District 46 – Bill Ferguson

 

Delegate:

 

District 3A – Carol L. Krimm

District 3A – Karen Lewis Young

District 8 – Eric M. Bromwell

District 10 – Benjamin Brooks

District 10 – Adrienne A. Jones

District 11 – Shelly Hettleman

District 11 – Dana Stein

District 12 – Eric Ebersole

District 12 – Terri L. Hill

District 12 – Clarence K. Lam

District 13 – Vanessa E. Atterbeary

District 13 – Shane E. Pendergrass

District 13 – Frank S. Turner

District 14 – Anne R. Kaiser

District 14 – Eric G. Luedtke

District 15 – Kathleen M. Dumais

District 15 – David Fraser-Hidalgo

District 16 – Ariana B. Kelly

District 16 – Marc Korman

District 17 – Kumar P. Barve

 

District 17 – Jim Gilchrist

District 17 – Andrew Platt

District 18 – Alfred C. Carr, Jr.

District 19 – Bonnie Cullison

District 19 – Marice Morales

District 20 – David Moon

District 21 – Ben Barnes

District 21 – Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk

District 22 – Tawanna P. Gaines

District 22 – Anne Healey

District 22 – Alonzo T. Washington

District 23A – Geraldine Valentino-Smith

District 23B – Marvin E. Holmes, Jr.

District 23B – Joseph F. Vallario, Jr.

District 24 – Erek L. Barron

District 24 – Carolyn J. B. Howard

District 25 – Darryl Barnes

District 25 – Dereck E. Davis

District 26 – Kriselda Valderamma

District 27B – Michael A. Jackson

District 28 – Sally Jameson

District 28 - Edith J. Patterson

District 30 – Michael E. Busch

District 32 – Mark S. Chang

District 32 – Theodore Sophocleus

District 34A – Mary Ann Lisanti

District 39 – Kirill Reznik

District 39 – Shane Robinson

District 41 – Samuel I. Rosenberg

District 42A - Steve Lafferty

District 43 – Curt Anderson

District 43 – Maggie McIntosh

District 44A – Keith E. Haynes

District 44B – Charles E. Sydnor, III

District 44B – Pat Young

District 45 – Talmadge Branch

District 45 – Cheryl Glenn

District 46 – Luke Clippinger

District 46 – Brooke E. Lierman

District 47A – Diana M. Fennell

District 47A – Jimmy Tarlau

Add new comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.