Maryland LCV's Environmental Endorsements for 2018 Elections

 

Before each state election, the Maryland League of Conservation Voters (LCV) Board of Directors and staff evaluate questionnaires and conduct interviews with dozens of candidates for state-wide office, including Comptroller, Attorney General, and Governor as well candidates as for the Maryland House of Delegates and Senate. In the 2018 Primary and General elections, Maryland LCV will once again campaign to elect pro-conservation candidates.

Election Results as of November 7, 2018

Statewide:

Governor – Ben Jealous- Loss

Comptroller – Peter Franchot- Win

Attorney General – Brian Frosh- Win

Baltimore County Executive - Johnny "O" Olszewski- Win

Anne Arundel County Chapter Endorsements:

Steuart Pittman for County Executive- Win
 
Sarah Lacey from District 1- Win
 
Allison Pickard for Council District 2- Win
 
Andrew Pruski from District 4- Win
 
Amanda Fiedler for Council District 5- Loss
 
Dawn Myers for Council District 5- Win
 
Lisa Rodvien from District 6- Win
 
James Kitchin for Council District 7- Loss

Senate:

District 3 – Ronald N. Young- Win

District 8 – Kathy Klausmeier- Win

District 9 - Katie Fry Hester- Win

District 10 – Delores G. Kelley- Win

District 11 – Bobby A. Zirkin- Win

District 12 – Clarence K. Lam- Win

District 13 – Guy Guzzone- Win

District 14 – Craig J. Zucker- Win

District 15 – Brian J. Feldman- Win

District 16 – Susan C. Lee- Win

District 17 – Cheryl C. Kagan- Win

District 18 - Jeff Waldstreicher- Win

District 19 – Benjamin F. Kramer- Win

District 20 – William Smith - Win

District 21 – Jim Rosapepe- Win

District 22 - Paul G. Pinsky- Win

District 23 – Douglas J.J. Peters- Win

District 24 – Joanne C. Benson- Win

District 26 – Obie Patterson- Win

District 27 – Mike Miller- Win

District 30 – Sarah Elfreth- Win

District 32 – Pamela Beidle- Win

District 33 – Eve Hurwitz- Loss

District 38 – Jim Mathias- Loss

District 39 – Nancy J. King- Win

District 44 – Shirley Nathan-Pulliam- Win

District 46 – Bill Ferguson- Win

District 47 - Malcolm Augustine- Win

Delegate:

District 1A – Mike Dreisbach- Loss

District 3A – Carol L. Krimm- Win

District 3A – Karen Lewis Young- Win

District 3B – Ken Kerr- Win

District 5 - Emily Shank- Loss

District 7 – Allison Berkowitz- Loss

District 8 – Eric M. Bromwell- Win

District 8 – Carl Jackson- Loss

District 8 – Harry Bhandari- Win

District 9A – Natalie Ziegler- Loss

District 9A – Steven M. Bolen- Loss

District 9B – Courtney Watson- Win

District 10 – Benjamin Brooks- Win

District 10 – Adrienne A. Jones- Win

District 11 – Shelly Hettleman- Win

District 11 – Dana Stein- Win

District 11 – Jon Cardin- Win

District 12 – Eric Ebersole- Win

District 12 – Terri L. Hill- Win

District 12 – Jessica Feldmark- Win

District 13 – Vanessa E. Atterbeary- Win

District 13 – Shane E. Pendergrass- Win

District 13 – Jen Terrasa- Win

District 14 – Anne R. Kaiser- Win

District 14 – Eric G. Luedtke- Win

District 14 - Pam Queen- Win

District 15 – Kathleen M. Dumais- Win

District 15 – David Fraser-Hidalgo- Win

District 15 – Lily Qi- Win

District 16 – Ariana B. Kelly- Win

District 16 – Marc Korman- Win

District 16 – Sara Love- Win

District 17 – Kumar P. Barve- Win

District 17 – Jim Gilchrist- Win

District 17 – Julie Palakovich Carr- Win

District 18 – Alfred C. Carr, Jr. - Win

District 18 – Emily Shetty- Win

District 18 – Jared Solomon- Win

District 19 – Bonnie Cullison- Win

District 19 – Charlotte Crutchfield- Win

District 19 – Vaughn Stewart- Win

District 20 – David Moon- Win

District 20 –  Jheanelle Wilkins- Win

District 20 – Lorig Charkoudian- Win

District 21 – Ben Barnes- Win

District 21 – Mary A. Lehman- Win

District 21 – Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk- Win

District 22 – Tawanna P. Gaines- Win

District 22 – Anne Healey- Win

District 22 – Alonzo T. Washington- Win

District 23A –Geraldine Valentino-Smith- Win

District 23B – Marvin E. Holmes, Jr. - Win

District 24 – Erek L. Barron- Win

District 24 - Jazz Lewis- Win

District 25 – Darryl Barnes- Win

District 25 – Dereck E. Davis- Win

District 26 – Kriselda Valderamma- Win

District 26 – Veronica Turner- Win

District 27A – Susie Proctor- Win

District 27B – Michael A. Jackson- Win

District 27C – Jason T. Fowler- Loss

District 28 - Edith J. Patterson- Win

 District 29C - Julia Margaret Nichols- Loss

District 30A – Michael E. Busch- Win

District 30A – Alice Cain- Win

District 30B – Mike Shay- Loss

District 32 – Mark S. Chang- Win

District 32 – J. Sandy Bartlett- Win

District 33 – Heather Bagnall- Win

District 33 – Tracie Hovernale- Loss

District 33 – Pam Luby- Loss

District 34A – Mary Ann Lisanti- Win

District 39 – Gabriel Acevero- Win

District 39 – Lesley Lopez- Win

District 39 – Kirill Reznik- Win

District 40 – Nick Mosby- Win

District 40 – Melissa Wells- Win

District 41 – Samuel I. Rosenberg- Win

District 42A - Steve Lafferty- Win

District 42B – Michele Guyton- Win

District 42B – Sachin Hebbar- Loss

District 43 – Curt Anderson- Win

District 43 – Regina T. Boyce- Win

District 43 – Maggie McIntosh- Win

District 44A – Keith E. Haynes- Win

District 44B – Charles E. Sydnor, III- Win

District 44B – Pat Young- Win

District 45 – Talmadge Branch- Win

District 45 – Cheryl Glenn- Win

District 45 – Stephanie Smith- Win

District 46 – Luke Clippinger- Win

District 46 - Robbyn Lewis- Win

District 46 – Brooke E. Lierman- Win

District 47A – Diana M. Fennell- Win

District 47B - Wanika Fisher- Win

Add new comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.